Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Roseville
[…] Fraudulent Insurance MCL 500.3101 Criminal Charges In Michigan you are required to carry proof of insurance. The Michigan no-fault statute requires a Michigan driver to have significant insurance and to carry proof of such insurance at all times. Not having insurance at all could affect your eligibility for benefits if you are injured or killed in an accident. In order to decentivized non-compliance through the passage of MCL 500.3101. If you have altered, counterfeit, or otherwise fraudulent proof of insurance you could be charged with fraudulent insurance pursuant to MCL 500.3101a(4). This statute states:

(4) A person who supplies false information to the secretary of state under this section or who issues or uses an altered, fraudulent, or counterfeit certificate of insurance is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.

An experienced attorney can fight this misdemeanor charge for you in order to protect your freedom, finances, and ability to drive. At Garmo & Kiste, PLC we have developed relationships with the Prosecutors and City Attorneys who will be assigned to your case.